Search this site
State government

State government

Structure of the government

Victoria's state government is based in the capital city of Melbourne.

The Parliament of Victoria is a two house structure comprising of:

  • Legislative Assembly (lower house) with 88 elected members - see current members
  • Legislative Council (upper house) with 40 elected members - see current members

Premier of Victoria

Premier Daniel Andrews
Premier Daniel Andrews

The party or coalition who controls the most seats in the lower house of parliament forms government, with their leader becoming the premier of Victoria.

Victoria's 48th and current premier is Daniel Andrews.

Daniel Andrews is the leader of the Victorian Labor Party and was sworn into office on the 4th December 2014. He defeated Liberal premier Denis Napthine at the 2014 state election.

History of leadership in Victoria

Victoria gained independence from New South Wales in 1851. Until government was formed four years later, the governor-general of New South Wales appointed lieutenant-governors to Victoria to head the state. Captain Charles La Trobe become the first appointed to this role, succeeded by Sir Charles Hotham in 1854.

Parliamentary government was formed in 1855 and William Haines became the first premier of Victoria on the 30th of November 1855.

Victoria's 10 longest serving premiers are:

Rank Premier Party Term(s) as premier Time in office
1 Henry Bolte Liberal 7 June 1955 - 23 August 1972 17 years, 77 days
2 Albert Dunstan Country 2 April 1935 - 14 September 1943
18 September 1943 - 2 October 1945
10 years, 179 days
3 James McCulloch   27 June 1863 - 6 May 1868
11 July 1868 - 20 September 1869
9 April 1870 - 19 June 1871
20 October 1875 - 21 May 1877
8 years, 304 days
4 Rupert Hamer Liberal 23 August 1972 - 5 June 1981 8 years, 286 days
5 John Cain Labor 8 April 1982 - 10 August 1990 8 years, 124 days
6 Steve Bracks Labor 20 October 1999 - 30 July 2007 7 years, 283 days
7 Jeff Kennett Liberal 6 October 1992 - 20 October 1999 7 years, 14 days
8 Harry Lawson Nationalist 21 March 1918 - 28 April 1924 6 years, 38 days
9 George Turner Liberal 27 September 1894 - 5 December 1899
19 November 1900 - 12 February 1901
5 years, 154 days
10 Alexander Peacock Liberal and
Nationalist
12 February 1901 - 10 June 1902
18 June 1914 - 29 November 1917
28 April 1924 - 18 July 1924
4 years, 363 days

Elections

State elections are held every fourth year on the last Saturday in November. The last state election was held on Saturday 29th November 2014 and next state election is expected to be held on Saturday 24th November 2018.

Voting is compulsory and generally all Australian citizens 18 years or over must enrol to vote.