Search this site
transport

Transport

by ROAD

ROUTE NO. MAJOR ROAD
 
M1 Monash Freeway (CityLink)
route 3 St Kilda Road
route 20 Alexandra Avenue / Olympic Boulevard
route 26 Toorak Road
route 29 Punt Road
route 30 Flinders Street
route 32 Victoria Street
route 50 Spencer Street
route 55 Peel Street
route 60 King Street
route ALT1 Queens Road

by RENTAL CAR

OPERATOR DEPOT LOCATION
 
Avis
  • 123 Collins Street, Melbourne
  • 8 Franklin Street, Melbourne
Budget
  • 8 Franklin Street, Melbourne
Europcar
  • 89 Franklin Street, Melbourne
Hertz
  • 97 Franklin Street, Melbourne
Redspot
  • 34-60 Little Collins Street, Melbourne
Thrifty
  • 390 Elizabeth Street, Melbourne
Compare rates for all Melbourne hire cars ››

by TRAIN

STATION DISTANCE LINE OPERATOR TIMETABLE MAP
 
Southern Cross -
  • City Loop
Metro Trains
  • View map
Southern Cross -
  • City Loop
V/Line
  • View map
Southern Cross -
  • Southern - XPT
NSW TrainLink
  • View map
Southern Cross -
  • The Overland
Great Southern Rail  
Flinders Street -
  • City Loop
Metro Trains
  • View map
Flinders Street -
  • Gippsland
V/Line
  • View map
Parliament -
  • City Loop
Metro Trains
  • View map
Melbourne Central -
  • City Loop
Metro Trains
  • View map
Flagstaff -
  • City Loop
Metro Trains
  • View map

by TRAM

NO. ROUTE TIMETABLE MAP
 
1 Coburg East to Albert Park Beach
Via Brunswick East, Carlton, City, Southbank, South Melbourne
View timetable View map
3 Melbourne University to Malvern East
Via Parkville, Carlton, City, Southbank, St Kilda, Caulfield
View timetable View map
5 Melbourne University to Malvern
Via Parkville, Carlton, City, Southbank, St Kilda, Armadale
View timetable View map
6 Melbourne University to Glen Iris
Via Parkville, Carlton, City, Southbank, Prahran, Armadale, Malvern
View timetable View map
8 Moreland to Toorak
Via Brunswick, Carlton, City, Southbank, South Yarra
View timetable View map
11 Preston West to Docklands
Via Thornbury, Northcote, Fitzroy, East Melbourne, City
View timetable View map
12 Richmond to St Kilda
Via Abbotsford, Collingwood, Fitzroy, East Melbourne, City, Southbank, South Melbourne, Albert Park, Middle Park
View timetable View map
16 Melbourne University to Kew
Via Parkville, Carlton, City, Southbank, St Kilda, Caulfield, Malvern, Hawthorn
View timetable View map
19 Coburg North to City
Via Brunswick, Parkville, Carlton
View timetable View map
30 East Melbourne to Docklands
Via City, Fitzroy
View timetable View map
35 City Circle - free tourist tram
Via City, Docklands, East Melbourne
View timetable View map
48 Docklands to Balwyn North
Via City, East Melbourne, Richmond, Hawthorn, Kew
View timetable View map
55 Pascoe Vale South to Domain Road
Via Brunswick West, Parkville, North Melbourne, City, Southbank, South Melbourne
View timetable View map
57 Maribyrnong West to City
Via Ascot Vale, Flemington, Parkville, North Melbourne
View timetable View map
59 Airport West to City
Via Niddrie, Essendon, Moonee Ponds, Ascot Vale, Flemington, Parkville, North Melbourne
View timetable View map
64 Melbourne University to Brighton East
Via Parkville, Carlton, City, Southbank, St Kilda, Caulfield
View timetable View map
67 Melbourne University to Carnegie
Via Parkville, Carlton, City, Southbank, St Kilda, Elwood, Elsternwick, Caulfield
View timetable View map
70 Docklands to Wattle Park
Via City, East Melbourne, Richmond, Hawthorn, Camberwell, Burwood
View timetable View map
72 Melbourne University to Camberwell
Via Parkville, Carlton, City, Southbank, South Yarra, Prahran, Toorak, Malvern, Glen Iris, Camberwell, Kew
View timetable View map
75 Docklands to Vermont South
Via City, East Melbourne, Richmond, Hawthorn, Camberwell, Glen Iris, Burwood
View timetable View map
86 Bundoora to Docklands
Via Reservoir, Preston, Thornbury, Northcote, Fitzroy, Carlton, East Melbourne, City
View timetable View map
96 Brunswick East to St Kilda Beach
Via Fitzroy, Carlton, East Melbourne, City, Southbank, South Melbourne, Albert Park, Middle Park
View timetable View map
109 Box Hill to Port Melbourne
Via Mont Albert, Balwyn, Kew, Hawthorn, Richmond, Abbotsford, Collingwood, Fitzroy, East Melbourne, City, Southbank, South Melbourne
View timetable View map

by BUS

ROUTE OPERATOR TIMETABLE MAP
 
Melbourne Visitor Shuttle
Via Carlton, Parkville, North Melbourne, City, Southbank, Docklands
Melbourne Visitor Shuttle View timetable  
No. 200: Melbourne to Bulleen
Via Carlton, Fitzroy, Collingwood, Abbotsford, Kew, Balwyn North
Transdev Melbourne View timetable View map
No. 207: Melbourne to Doncaster
Via Carlton, Fitzroy, Collingwood, Abbotsford, Kew, Balwyn North
Transdev Melbourne View timetable View map
No. 216: Caroline Springs to Brighton
Via Deer Park, Sunshine, Footscray, Melbourne, South Yarra, St Kilda East, Elsternwick
Transdev Melbourne View timetable View map
No. 219: Sunshine to Gardenvale
Via Braybrook, Footscray, West Melbourne, Melbourne, Southbank, South Yarra, Prahran, Windsor, St Kilda East, Elsternwick, Brighton
Transdev Melbourne View timetable View map
No. 220: Sunshine to Gardenvale
Via Footscray, Melbourne, Southbank, South Yarra, Toorak, Armadale, Caulfield, Elsternwick
Transdev Melbourne View timetable View map
No. 232: Altona North to Melbourne
Via Yarraville
Transdev Melbourne View timetable View map
No. 235: Melbourne to Port Melbourne
Via Southbank, South Melbourne
Transdev Melbourne View timetable View map
No. 237: Melbourne to Port Melbourne
Via Southbank, Docklands
Transdev Melbourne View timetable View map
No. 250: Melbourne to Bundoora
Via Carlton, Brunswick East, Fitzroy North, Clifton Hill, Northcote, Thornbury, Ivanhoe, Heidelberg West
Transdev Melbourne View timetable View map
No. 251: Melbourne to Preston
Via Carlton, Brunswick East, Fitzroy North, Clifton Hill, Northcote, Thornbury
Transdev Melbourne View timetable View map
No. 302: Melbourne to Box Hill
Via East Melbourne, Fitzroy, Collingwood, Abbotsford, Kew East, Balwyn, Mont Albert
Transdev Melbourne View timetable View map
No. 303: Melbourne to Ringwood North
Via East Melbourne, Fitzroy, Collingwood, Box Hill, Blackburn, Nunawading, Mitcham, Donvale, Park Orchards
Transdev Melbourne View timetable View map
No. 304: Melbourne to Doncaster
Via East Melbourne, Fitzroy, Collingwood, Abbotsford, Kew, Balwyn, Mont Albert
Transdev Melbourne View timetable View map
No. 305: Melbourne to Doncaster East
Via East Melbourne, Fitzroy, Collingwood, Abbotsford, Bulleen, Templestowe Lower, Doncaster
Transdev Melbourne View timetable View map
No. 309: Melbourne to Donvale
Via East Melbourne, Fitzroy, Collingwood, Doncaster, Templestowe, Doncaster East
Transdev Melbourne View timetable View map
No. 318: Melbourne to Doncaster East
Via East Melbourne, Fitzroy, Collingwood, Blackburn North, Doncaster, Templestowe
Transdev Melbourne View timetable View map
No. 350: Melbourne to Bundoora
Via East Melbourne, Fitzroy, Collingwood, Abbotsford, Fairfield, Ivanhoe, Heidelberg West
Transdev Melbourne View timetable View map
No. 546: Heidelberg to Melbourne
Via Ivanhoe, Alphington, Fairfield, Clifton Hill, Fitzroy, Carlton, Parkville
Dysons View timetable View map
No. 605: Melbourne to Gardenvale
Via Richmond, South Yarra, Toorak, Armadale, Caulfield, Elsternwick
CDC Melbourne View timetable View map
No. 684: Melbourne to Eildon
Via East Melbourne, Fitzroy, Ringwood, Lilydale, Healesville, Marysville, Alexandra
McKenzies View timetable View map
No. 905: Melbourne to Doncaster East
Via East Melbourne, Fitzroy, Collingwood, Balwyn North, Bulleen, Templestowe
Transdev Melbourne View timetable View map
No. 906: Melbourne to Warrandyte
Via East Melbourne, Fitzroy, Collingwood, Blackburn North, Doncaster East
Transdev Melbourne View timetable View map
No. 907: Melbourne to Mitcham
Via East Melbourne, Fitzroy, Collingwood, Doncaster, Donvale
Transdev Melbourne View timetable View map
No. 908: Melbourne to Doncaster East
Via East Melbourne, Fitzroy, Collingwood, Balwyn North, Doncaster, Templestowe
Transdev Melbourne View timetable View map
No. 941 - Night Bus: Melbourne to Sydenham
Via West Melbourne, Footscray, Maidstone, Braybrook, Sunshine North, St Albans, Keilor Downs, Taylors
Dysons View timetable View map
No. 942 - Night Bus: Melbourne to St Albans
Via West Melbourne, Footscray, Maidstone, Braybrook, Sunshine, Deer Park, Cairnlea
Dysons View timetable View map
No. 944 - Night Bus: Melbourne to Point Cook
Via Spotswood, Newport, Altona, Altona Meadows, Seabrook
Dysons View timetable View map
No. 945 - Night Bus: Melbourne to Wyndham Vale
Via Yarraville, West Footscray, Brooklyn, Laverton, Williams Landing, Tarneit, Truganina, Hoppers Crossing, Werribee
Dysons View timetable View map
No. 951 - Night Bus: Melbourne to Glenroy
Via North Melbourne, Flemington, Moonee Ponds, Brunswick West, Pascoe Vale, Hadfield
Dysons View timetable View map
No. 952 - Night Bus: Melbourne to Broadmeadows
Via West Melbourne, Footscray, Maribyrnong, Ascot Vale, Essendon, Airport West, Tullamarine, Gladstone Park
Dysons View timetable View map
No. 955 - Night Bus: Melbourne to Mernda
Via Carlton, Brunswick, Thornbury, Ivanhoe, Heidelberg West, Bundoora, Mill Park, South Morang
Dysons View timetable View map
No. 961 - Night Bus: Melbourne to Doncaster
Via East Melbourne, Collingwood, Bulleen, Templestowe, Doncaster East
Dysons View timetable View map
No. 966 - Night Bus: Melbourne to Box Hill
Via Carlton, Fitzroy, Collingwood, Abbotsford, Kew, Balwyn North, Doncaster
Ventura View timetable View map
No. 969 - Night Bus: Melbourne to Ringwood
Via South Yarra, Windsor, St Kilda East, Caulfield North, Carnegie, Malvern East, Oakleigh, Clayton, Mulgrave, Rowville, Scoresby, Wantirna
Ventura View timetable View map
Melbourne Airport to Melbourne CBD
Via Southern Cross Station
SkyBus View timetable  
Melbourne Airport to Mornington Peninsula
Via Melbourne (St Kilda Road precinct), St Kilda, Elwood, Brighton, Moorabbin, Cheltenham, Parkdale, Chelsea, Frankston, Mount Eliza, Mornington, Dromana, Rosebud
SkyBus View timetable  
Melbourne Airport to Melbourne CBD Stream Shuttle View timetable  
Melbourne Airport to Melbourne CBD
Via St Kilda
Sunbus Melbourne View timetable  
Melbourne Airport to Cranbourne
Via Melbourne CBD, St Kilda, Caulfield, Carnegie, Chadstone, Oakleigh, Clayton, Springvale, Noble Park, Mulgrave, Dandenong, Endeavour Hills, Hallam, Narre Warren, Berwick, Carrum Downs
Airport Bus Dandenong View timetable  
Melbourne Airport to Melbourne CBD
Via Carlton, Docklands, Fitzroy, East Melbourne, North Melbourne, West Melbourne, Parkville, Southbank, South Melbourne, South Yarra
Starbus Airport Shuttle View timetable  
Avalon Airport to Melbourne
Via Werribee, Docklands
Sita Coaches View timetable  
Melbourne to Falls Creek (snow season only)
Via Mount Beauty
Falls Creek Coach Service View timetable  
Melbourne to Falls Creek (snow season only)
Via Mount Beauty
Falls Bus View timetable  
Melbourne to Mt Hotham
Via Myrtleford, Bright, Harrietville
Snowball Express View timetable  
Melbourne to Dinner Plain
Via Wangaratta, Myrtleford, Porepunkah, Bright, Harrietville, Mt Hotham
Hotham Bus View timetable  
Melbourne to Mount Baw Baw (snow season only)
Via Moe
Mountain Top Experience View timetable  
Melbourne to Werribee Park
Via RAAF Museum (Point Cook)
Squires View timetable  
Deniliquin (NSW) to Melbourne
Via Moama (NSW), Echuca, Rochester, Elmore, Heathcote, Kilmore, Wallan
V/Line View timetable View map
Barham (NSW) to Melbourne
Via Koondrook, Cohuna, Rochester, Elmore, Heathcote, Lancefield, Romsey, Melbourne Airport
V/Line View timetable View map
Mildura to Melbourne
Via Red Cliffs, Ouyen, Birchip, Donald, St Arnaud, Avoca, Dunolly, Maryborough, Talbot, Clunes, Creswick, Ballarat
V/Line View timetable View map
Mansfield to Melbourne
Via Bonnie Doon, Yea, Whittlesea/Bundoora or Yarra Glen/Lilydale/Croydon
V/Line View timetable View map
Yarram to Melbourne
Via Welshpool, Toora, Foster, Fish Creek, Meeniyan, Leongatha, Korumburra, Nyora, Lang Lang, Koo Wee Rup, Tooradin, Cranbourne, Dandenong
V/Line View timetable View map
Lancefield to Melbourne
Via Romsey, Riddells Creek, Gisborne, Sunbury
V/Line View timetable View map
Melbourne to Sydney (NSW)
Via Seymour, Euroa, Benalla, Wangaratta, Albury (NSW), Wagga Wagga (NSW), Gundagai (NSW), Yass (NSW), Goulburn (NSW), Mittagong (NSW)
Firefly Express Coaches View timetable  
Melbourne to Adelaide (SA)
Via Melton, Bacchus Marsh, Ballarat, Beaufort, Ararat, Stawell, Horsham, Dimboola, Nhill, Kaniva, Bordertown (SA), Keith (SA), Tailem Bend (SA), Murray Bridge (SA)
Firefly Express Coaches View timetable  
Melbourne to Canberra (ACT)
Via Southern Cross Station, Campbellfield, Seymour, Benalla, Wangaratta, Albury (NSW), Holbrook (NSW), Wagga Wagga (NSW), Gundagai (NSW), Yass (NSW)
Greyhound Australia View timetable  

by FERRY

ROUTE OPERATOR TIMETABLE
 
City/Southbank to Williamstown
Via Scienceworks (Spotswood)
Melbourne River Cruises View timetable
Yarra & Maribyrnong Rivers
Via Any landing between Richmond, Maribyrnong and Williamstown
Melbourne Water Taxis  
Southgate (Southbank) to Williamstown
Via Crown Wharf, South Wharf, Scienceworks
Williamstown Ferries View timetable

by AIR

AIRPORT DISTANCE DESTINATIONS CARRIERS
 
Melbourne
(Tullamarine)
21 kilometres International
Within Australia
Essendon 13 kilometres
  • Burnie (TAS)
  • Flinders Island (TAS)
  • King Island (TAS)
  • Merimbula (NSW)
  • Portland
  • Warrnambool
Moorabbin
(Mentone)
21 kilometres
  • King Island (TAS)
Avalon
(Geelong)
55 kilometres Within Australia