Search this site
transport

Transport

by ROAD

ROUTE NO. MAJOR ROAD
 
route 29 Hoddle Street / Punt Road
route 30 Wellington Parade
route 32 Victoria Parade

by TRAIN

STATION DISTANCE OPERATOR LINE TIMETABLE & STOPS MAP
 
Jolimont - Metro Trains Hurstbridge View timetable
Hurstbridge - Melbourne
Via Hurstbridge, Wattle Glen, Diamond Creek, Eltham, Montmorency, Greensborough, Watsonia, Macleod, Rosanna, Heidelberg, Eaglemont, Ivanhoe, Darebin, Alphington, Fairfield, Dennis, Westgarth, Clifton Hill, Victoria Park, Collingwood, North Richmond, West Richmond, Jolimont, Flinders Street, Southern Cross, Flagstaff, Melbourne Central, Parliament
View map
Metro Trains South Morang View timetable
South Morang - Melbourne
Via South Morang, Epping, Lalor, Thomastown, Keon Park, Ruthven, Reservoir, Regent, Preston, Bell, Thornbury, Croxton, Northcote, Merri, Rushall, Clifton Hill, Victoria Park, Collingwood, North Richmond, West Richmond, Jolimont, Flinders Street, Southern Cross, Flagstaff, Melbourne Central, Parliament
View map
Parliament - Metro Trains Alamein View timetable
Alamein - Melbourne
Via Alamein, Ashburton, Burwood, Hartwell, Willison, Riversdale, Camberwell, Auburn, Glenferrie, Hawthorn, Burnley, East Richmond, Richmond, Parliament, Melbourne Central, Flagstaff, Southern Cross, Flinders Street
View map
Metro Trains Belgrave View timetable
Belgrave - Melbourne
Via Belgrave, Tecoma, Upwey, Upper Ferntree Gully, Ferntree Gully, Boronia, Bayswater, Heathmont, Ringwood, Heatherdale, Mitcham, Nunawading, Blackburn, Laburnum, Box Hill, Mont Albert, Surrey Hills, Chatham, Canterbury, East Camberwell, Camberwell, Auburn, Glenferrie, Hawthorn, Burnley, East Richmond, Richmond, Parliament, Melbourne Central, Flagstaff, Southern Cross, Flinders Street
View map
Metro Trains Craigieburn View timetable
Craigieburn - Melbourne
Via Craigieburn, Roxburgh Park, Coolaroo, Broadmeadows, Jacana, Glenroy, Oak Park, Pascoe Vale, Strathmore, Glenbervie, Essendon, Moonee Ponds, Ascot Vale, Newmarket, Kensington, North Melbourne, Flagstaff, Melbourne Central, Parliament, Southern Cross, Flinders Street
View map
Metro Trains Cranbourne View timetable
Cranbourne - Melbourne
Via Cranbourne, Merinda Park, Lynbrook, Dandenong, Yarraman, Noble Park, Sandown Park, Springvale, Westall, Clayton, Huntingdale, Oakleigh, Hughesdale, Murrumbeena, Carnegie, Caulfield, Malvern, Armadale, Toorak, Hawksburn, South Yarra, Burnley, Richmond, Parliament, Melbourne Central, Flagstaff, Southern Cross, Flinders Street
View map
Metro Trains Frankston View timetable
Frankston - Melbourne
Via Frankston, Kananook, Seaford, Carrum, Bonbeach, Chelsea, Edithvale, Aspendale, Mordialloc, Parkdale, Mentone, Cheltenham, Southland (late 2017), Highett, Moorabbin, Patterson, Bentleigh, McKinnon, Ormond, Glenhuntly, Caulfield, Malvern, Armadale, Toorak, Hawksburn, South Yarra, Burnley, Richmond, Parliament, Melbourne Central, Flagstaff, Southern Cross, Flinders Street
View map
Metro Trains Glen Waverley View timetable
Glen Waverley - Melbourne
Via Glen Waverley, Syndal, Mount Waverley, Jordanville, Holmesglen, East Malvern, Darling, Glen Iris, Gardiner, Tooronga, Kooyong, Heyington, Burnley, East Richmond, Richmond, Parliament, Melbourne Central, Flagstaff, Southern Cross, Flinders Street
View map
Metro Trains Hurstbridge View timetable
Hurstbridge - Melbourne
Via Hurstbridge, Wattle Glen, Diamond Creek, Eltham, Montmorency, Greensborough, Watsonia, Macleod, Rosanna, Heidelberg, Eaglemont, Ivanhoe, Darebin, Alphington, Fairfield, Dennis, Westgarth, Clifton Hill, Victoria Park, Collingwood, North Richmond, West Richmond, Jolimont, Flinders Street, Southern Cross, Flagstaff, Melbourne Central, Parliament
View map
Metro Trains Lilydale View timetable
Lilydale - Melbourne
Via Lilydale, Mooroolbark, Croydon, Ringwood East, Ringwood, Heatherdale, Mitcham, Nunawading, Blackburn, Laburnum, Box Hill, Mont Albert, Surrey Hills, Chatham, Canterbury, East Camberwell, Camberwell, Auburn, Glenferrie, Hawthorn, Burnley, East Richmond, Richmond, Parliament, Melbourne Central, Flagstaff, Southern Cross, Flinders Street
View map
Metro Trains Pakenham View timetable
Pakenham - Melbourne
Via Pakenham, Cardinia Road, Officer, Beaconsfield, Berwick, Narre Warren, Hallam, Dandenong, Yarraman, Noble Park, Sandown Park, Springvale, Westall, Clayton, Huntingdale, Oakleigh, Hughesdale, Murrumbeena, Carnegie, Caulfield, Malvern, Armadale, Toorak, Hawksburn, South Yarra, Burnley, Richmond, Parliament, Melbourne Central, Flagstaff, Southern Cross, Flinders Street
View map
Metro Trains South Morang View timetable
South Morang - Melbourne
Via South Morang, Epping, Lalor, Thomastown, Keon Park, Ruthven, Reservoir, Regent, Preston, Bell, Thornbury, Croxton, Northcote, Merri, Rushall, Clifton Hill, Victoria Park, Collingwood, North Richmond, West Richmond, Jolimont, Flinders Street, Southern Cross, Flagstaff, Melbourne Central, Parliament
View map
Metro Trains Sunbury View timetable
Sunbury - Melbourne
Via Sunbury, Diggers Rest, Watergardens, Keilor Plains, St Albans, Ginifer, Albion, Sunshine, Tottenham, West Footscray, Middle Footscray, Footscray, North Melbourne, Flagstaff, Melbourne Central, Parliament, Southern Cross, Flinders Street
View map
Metro Trains Upfield View timetable
Upfield - Melbourne
Via Upfield, Gowrie, Fawkner, Merlynston, Batman, Coburg, Moreland, Anstey, Brunswick, Jewell, Royal Park, Flemington Bridge, Macaulay, North Melbourne, Flagstaff, Melbourne Central, Parliament, Southern Cross, Flinders Street
View map

by TRAM

NO. ROUTE TIMETABLE MAP
 
11 Preston West to Docklands
Via Thornbury, Northcote, Fitzroy, East Melbourne, Parliament station, Melbourne CBD, Southern Cross station
View timetable View map
12 Richmond to St Kilda
Via Abbotsford, North Richmond station, Collingwood, East Melbourne, Fitzroy, Parliament station, Melbourne CBD, Southern Cross station, Docklands, Southbank, South Melbourne, Albert Park, Middle Park
View timetable View map
30 East Melbourne to Docklands
Via Fitzroy, Carlton, Melbourne CBD, Melbourne Central station, Flagstaff station, West Melbourne
View timetable View map
35 City Circle - free tourist tram
Via Melbourne CBD, East Melbourne, Parliament station, Melbourne Central station, Flagstaff station, West Melbourne, Docklands
View timetable View map
48 Docklands to Balwyn North
Via Southern Cross station, Melbourne CBD, East Melbourne, Jolimont station, Richmond, Hawthorn, Kew
View timetable View map
70 Docklands to Wattle Park
Via Melbourne CBD, Flinders Street station, East Melbourne, Richmond, Richmond station, Hawthorn, Camberwell, Riversdale station, Surrey Hills, Burwood
View timetable View map
75 Docklands to Vermont South
Via Melbourne CBD, Flinders Street station, East Melbourne, Jolimont station, Richmond, Hawthorn, Hawthorn station, Camberwell, Glen Iris, Burwood
View timetable View map
86 Bundoora to Docklands
Via Reservoir, Preston, Thornbury, Northcote, Fitzroy, Carlton, East Melbourne, Parliament station, Melbourne CBD, Southern Cross station
View timetable View map
96 Brunswick East to St Kilda Beach
Via Fitzroy, Carlton, East Melbourne, Parliament station, Melbourne CBD, Southern Cross station, Docklands, Southbank, South Melbourne, Albert Park, Middle Park
View timetable View map
109 Box Hill to Port Melbourne
Via Mont Albert, Balwyn, Kew, Hawthorn, Richmond, Abbotsford, North Richmond station, Collingwood, East Melbourne, Fitzroy, Parliament station, Melbourne CBD, Southern Cross station, Docklands, Southbank, South Melbourne
View timetable View map

by BUS

ROUTE OPERATOR TIMETABLE MAP
 
No. 246: Elsternwick to Fitzroy North
Via Elsternwick station, Elwood, St Kilda, Windsor, Prahran, South Yarra, Richmond, Richmond station, West Richmond station, East Melbourne, Abbotsford, Collingwood, Clifton Hill, Clifton Hill station
Transdev Melbourne View timetable View map
No. 302: Melbourne to Box Hill
Via Melbourne Central station, East Melbourne, Fitzroy, Collingwood, Abbotsford, Kew East, Balwyn, Mont Albert
Transdev Melbourne View timetable View map
No. 303: Melbourne to Ringwood North
Via Melbourne Central station, East Melbourne, Fitzroy, Collingwood, Abbotsford, Box Hill, Blackburn, Nunawading, Mitcham, Donvale, Park Orchards
Transdev Melbourne View timetable View map
No. 304: Melbourne to Doncaster
Via Melbourne Central station, East Melbourne, Fitzroy, Collingwood, Abbotsford, Kew, Balwyn, Mont Albert
Transdev Melbourne View timetable View map
No. 305: Melbourne to Doncaster East
Via Melbourne Central station, East Melbourne, Fitzroy, Collingwood, Abbotsford, Bulleen, Templestowe Lower, Doncaster
Transdev Melbourne View timetable View map
No. 309: Melbourne to Donvale
Via Melbourne Central station, East Melbourne, Fitzroy, Collingwood, Abbotsford, Doncaster, Templestowe, Doncaster East
Transdev Melbourne View timetable View map
No. 318: Melbourne to Doncaster East
Via Melbourne Central station, East Melbourne, Fitzroy, Collingwood, Abbotsford, Blackburn North, Doncaster, Templestowe
Transdev Melbourne View timetable View map
No. 350: Melbourne to Bundoora
Via Melbourne Central station, East Melbourne, Fitzroy, Collingwood, Abbotsford, Fairfield, Ivanhoe, Heidelberg West
Transdev Melbourne View timetable View map
No. 402: Footscray to East Melbourne
Via Footscray station, West Melbourne, Kensington, Kensington station, North Melbourne, Macaulay station, Parkville, Carlton
Sita View timetable View map
No. 684: Melbourne to Eildon
Via Docklands, Southern Cross station, East Melbourne, Fitzroy, Ringwood, Chirnside Park, Lilydale, Lilydale station, Healesville, Marysville, Alexandra
McKenzies View timetable View map
No. 905: Melbourne to Doncaster East
Via East Melbourne, Fitzroy, Collingwood, Balwyn North, Bulleen, Templestowe
Transdev Melbourne View timetable View map
No. 906: Melbourne to Warrandyte
Via East Melbourne, Fitzroy, Collingwood, Blackburn North, Doncaster East
Transdev Melbourne View timetable View map
No. 907: Melbourne to Mitcham
Via East Melbourne, Fitzroy, Collingwood, Doncaster, Donvale, Mitcham station
Transdev Melbourne View timetable View map
No. 908: Melbourne to Doncaster East
Via East Melbourne, Fitzroy, Collingwood, Balwyn North, Doncaster, Templestowe
Transdev Melbourne View timetable View map
No. 961 - Night Bus: Melbourne to Doncaster
Via East Melbourne, Collingwood, Bulleen, Templestowe, Doncaster East
Dysons View timetable View map
Melbourne Visitor Shuttle
Via Southbank, Melbourne CBD, Flinders Street station, East Melbourne, Carlton, Parkville, North Melbourne, West Melbourne, Docklands
Melbourne Visitor Shuttle View timetable  
Melbourne Airport to Melbourne CBD
Via Carlton, Docklands, Fitzroy, East Melbourne, North Melbourne, West Melbourne, Parkville, Southbank, South Melbourne, South Yarra
Starbus Airport Shuttle View timetable  

by AIR

AIRPORT DISTANCE DESTINATIONS CARRIERS
 
Melbourne
(Tullamarine)
23 kilometres International
Within Australia
Essendon 15 kilometres
  • Burnie (TAS)
  • Dubbo (NSW)
  • Flinders Island (TAS)
  • King Island (TAS)
  • Merimbula (NSW)
  • Portland
  • Port Macquarie (NSW)
  • Warrnambool
Avalon
(Geelong)
57 kilometres
  • Adelaide (SA)
  • Gold Coast (QLD)
  • Hobart (TAS)
  • Sydney (NSW)