Search this site
Port Melbourne 1
Port Melbourne 2
transport

Public transport

by TRAIN

» Southern Cross station (3 km away)
LINE OPERATOR TIMETABLE & STOPS MAP
Alamein Metro Trains View timetable
Alamein - Melbourne
Via Alamein, Ashburton, Burwood, Hartwell, Willison, Riversdale, Camberwell, Auburn, Glenferrie, Hawthorn, Burnley, East Richmond, Richmond, Parliament, Melbourne Central, Flagstaff, Southern Cross, Flinders Street
View map
Belgrave Metro Trains View timetable
Belgrave - Melbourne
Via Belgrave, Tecoma, Upwey, Upper Ferntree Gully, Ferntree Gully, Boronia, Bayswater, Heathmont, Ringwood, Heatherdale, Mitcham, Nunawading, Blackburn, Laburnum, Box Hill, Mont Albert, Surrey Hills, Chatham, Canterbury, East Camberwell, Camberwell, Auburn, Glenferrie, Hawthorn, Burnley, East Richmond, Richmond, Parliament, Melbourne Central, Flagstaff, Southern Cross, Flinders Street
View map
Craigieburn Metro Trains View timetable
Craigieburn - Melbourne
Via Craigieburn, Roxburgh Park, Coolaroo, Broadmeadows, Jacana, Glenroy, Oak Park, Pascoe Vale, Strathmore, Glenbervie, Essendon, Moonee Ponds, Ascot Vale, Newmarket, Kensington, North Melbourne, Flagstaff, Melbourne Central, Parliament, Southern Cross, Flinders Street
View map
Cranbourne Metro Trains View timetable
Cranbourne - Melbourne
Via Cranbourne, Merinda Park, Lynbrook, Dandenong, Yarraman, Noble Park, Sandown Park, Springvale, Westall, Clayton, Huntingdale, Oakleigh, Hughesdale, Murrumbeena, Carnegie, Caulfield, Malvern, Armadale, Toorak, Hawksburn, South Yarra, Richmond, Parliament, Melbourne Central, Flagstaff, Southern Cross, Flinders Street
View map
Frankston Metro Trains View timetable
Frankston - Melbourne
Via Frankston, Kananook, Seaford, Carrum, Bonbeach, Chelsea, Edithvale, Aspendale, Mordialloc, Parkdale, Mentone, Cheltenham, Southland, Highett, Moorabbin, Patterson, Bentleigh, McKinnon, Ormond, Glenhuntly, Caulfield, Malvern, Armadale, Toorak, Hawksburn, South Yarra, Richmond, Flinders Street, Southern Cross
View map
Glen Waverley Metro Trains View timetable
Glen Waverley - Melbourne
Via Glen Waverley, Syndal, Mount Waverley, Jordanville, Holmesglen, East Malvern, Darling, Glen Iris, Gardiner, Tooronga, Kooyong, Heyington, Burnley, East Richmond, Richmond, Parliament, Melbourne Central, Flagstaff, Southern Cross, Flinders Street
View map
Hurstbridge Metro Trains View timetable
Hurstbridge - Melbourne
Via Hurstbridge, Wattle Glen, Diamond Creek, Eltham, Montmorency, Greensborough, Watsonia, Macleod, Rosanna, Heidelberg, Eaglemont, Ivanhoe, Darebin, Alphington, Fairfield, Dennis, Westgarth, Clifton Hill, Victoria Park, Collingwood, North Richmond, West Richmond, Jolimont, Flinders Street, Southern Cross, Flagstaff, Melbourne Central, Parliament
View map
Lilydale Metro Trains View timetable
Lilydale - Melbourne
Via Lilydale, Mooroolbark, Croydon, Ringwood East, Ringwood, Heatherdale, Mitcham, Nunawading, Blackburn, Laburnum, Box Hill, Mont Albert, Surrey Hills, Chatham, Canterbury, East Camberwell, Camberwell, Auburn, Glenferrie, Hawthorn, Burnley, East Richmond, Richmond, Parliament, Melbourne Central, Flagstaff, Southern Cross, Flinders Street
View map
Mernda Metro Trains View timetable
Mernda - Melbourne
Via Mernda, Hawkstowe, Middle Gorge, South Morang, Epping, Lalor, Thomastown, Keon Park, Ruthven, Reservoir, Regent, Preston, Bell, Thornbury, Croxton, Northcote, Merri, Rushall, Clifton Hill, Victoria Park, Collingwood, North Richmond, West Richmond, Jolimont, Flinders Street, Southern Cross, Flagstaff, Melbourne Central, Parliament
View map
Pakenham Metro Trains View timetable
Pakenham - Melbourne
Via Pakenham, Cardinia Road, Officer, Beaconsfield, Berwick, Narre Warren, Hallam, Dandenong, Yarraman, Noble Park, Sandown Park, Springvale, Westall, Clayton, Huntingdale, Oakleigh, Hughesdale, Murrumbeena, Carnegie, Caulfield, Malvern, Armadale, Toorak, Hawksburn, South Yarra, Richmond, Parliament, Melbourne Central, Flagstaff, Southern Cross, Flinders Street
View map
Sandringham Metro Trains View timetable
Sandringham - Melbourne
Via Sandringham, Hampton, Brighton Beach, Middle Brighton, North Brighton, Gardenvale, Elsternwick, Ripponlea, Balaclava, Windsor, Prahran, South Yarra, Richmond, Flinders Street, Southern Cross
View map
Sunbury Metro Trains View timetable
Sunbury - Melbourne
Via Sunbury, Diggers Rest, Watergardens, Keilor Plains, St Albans, Ginifer, Albion, Sunshine, Tottenham, West Footscray, Middle Footscray, Footscray, North Melbourne, Flagstaff, Melbourne Central, Parliament, Southern Cross, Flinders Street
View map
Upfield Metro Trains View timetable
Upfield - Melbourne
Via Upfield, Gowrie, Fawkner, Merlynston, Batman, Coburg, Moreland, Anstey, Brunswick, Jewell, Royal Park, Flemington Bridge, Macaulay, North Melbourne, Flagstaff, Melbourne Central, Parliament, Southern Cross, Flinders Street
View map
Werribee Metro Trains View timetable
Werribee - Melbourne
Via Werribee, Hoppers Crossing, Williams Landing, Aircraft, Laverton, Westona, Altona, Seaholme, Newport, Spotswood, Yarraville, Seddon, Footscray, South Kensington, North Melbourne, Southern Cross, Flinders Street
View map
Williamstown Metro Trains View timetable
Williamstown - Melbourne
Via Williamstown, Williamstown Beach, North Williamstown, Newport, Spotswood, Yarraville, Seddon, Footscray, South Kensington, North Melbourne, Southern Cross, Flinders Street
View map
Traralgon V/Line View timetable
Traralgon - Melbourne
Via Traralgon, Morwell, Moe, Trafalgar, Yarragon, Warragul, Drouin, Longwarry, Bunyip, Garfield, Tynong, Nar Nar Goon, Pakenham, Berwick, Dandenong, Clayton, Caulfield, Richmond, Flinders Street, Southern Cross
View map
Bairnsdale V/Line View timetable
Bairnsdale - Melbourne
Via Bairnsdale, Stratford, Sale, Rosedale, Traralgon, Morwell, Moe, Warragul, Drouin, Garfield, Pakenham, Dandenong, Caulfield, Richmond, Flinders Street, Southern Cross
View map
Seymour V/Line View timetable
Seymour - Melbourne
Via Seymour, Tallarook, Broadford, Kilmore East, Wandong, Heathcote Junction, Wallan, Donnybrook, Craigieburn, Broadmeadows, Essendon, North Melbourne, Southern Cross
View map
Shepparton V/Line View timetable
Shepparton - Melbourne
Via Shepparton, Mooroopna, Murchison East, Nagambie, Seymour, Tallarook, Broadford, Kilmore East, Wandong, Heathcote Junction, Wallan, Donnybrook, Broadmeadows, Essendon, North Melbourne, Southern Cross
View map
Albury - Wodonga V/Line View timetable
Albury (NSW) - Melbourne
Via Albury (NSW), Wodonga, Chiltern, Springhurst, Wangaratta, Benalla, Violet Town, Euroa, Avenel, Seymour, Broadmeadows, Essendon, North Melbourne, Southern Cross
View map
Bendigo V/Line View timetable
Bendigo - Melbourne
Via Epsom or Eaglehawk, Bendigo, Kangaroo Flat, Castlemaine, Malmsbury, Kyneton, Woodend, Macedon, Gisborne, Riddells Creek, Clarkefield, Sunbury, Watergardens, Footscray, Southern Cross
View map
Swan Hill V/Line View timetable
Swan Hill - Melbourne
Via Swan Hill, Kerang, Pyramid, Dingee, Eaglehawk, Bendigo, Kangaroo Flat, Castlemaine, Malmsbury, Kyneton, Woodend, Gisborne, Watergardens, Footscray, Southern Cross
View map
Echuca V/Line View timetable
Echuca - Melbourne
Via Echuca, Rochester, Elmore, Epsom, Bendigo, Kangaroo Flat, Castlemaine, Malmsbury, Kyneton, Woodend, Macedon, Gisborne, Riddells Creek, Clarkefield, Sunbury, Footscray, Southern Cross
View map
Ballarat V/Line View timetable
Ballarat - Melbourne
Via Wendouree, Ballarat, Ballan, Bacchus Marsh, Melton, Cobblebank, Rockbank, Caroline Springs, Deer Park, Ardeer, Sunshine, Footscray, Southern Cross
View map
Ararat V/Line View timetable
Ararat - Melbourne
Via Ararat, Beaufort, Wendouree, Ballarat, Ballan, Bacchus Marsh, Melton, Cobblebank, Rockbank, Caroline Springs, Deer Park, Ardeer, Sunshine, Footscray, Southern Cross
View map
Geelong V/Line View timetable
Geelong - Melbourne
Via Waurn Ponds, Marshall, South Geelong, Geelong, North Geelong, North Shore, Corio, Lara, Little River, Wyndham Vale, Tarneit, Deer Park, Ardeer, Sunshine, Footscray, Southern Cross
View map
Warrnambool V/Line View timetable
Warrnambool - Melbourne
Via Warrnambool, Sherwood Park, Terang, Camperdown, Colac, Birregurra, Winchelsea, Waurn Ponds, Marshall, South Geelong, Geelong, North Geelong, North Shore, Corio, Lara, Little River, Wyndham Vale, Tarneit, Footscray, Southern Cross
View map
The Overland Journey Beyond Rail - The Overland View timetable
Melbourne to Adelaide
Via Southern Cross, North Shore, Ararat, Stawell, Horsham, Dimboola, Nhill, Bordertown (SA), Murray Bridge (SA), Adelaide (SA)
 
Southern XPT NSW TrainLink View timetable
Melbourne to Sydney
Via Southern Cross, Broadmeadows, Seymour, Benalla, Wangaratta, Albury (NSW), Culcairn (NSW), Henty (NSW), The Rock (NSW), Wagga Wagga (NSW), Junee (NSW), Cootamundra(NSW), Harden (NSW), Yass Junction (NSW), Gunning (NSW), Goulburn (NSW), Moss Vale (NSW), Campbelltown (NSW), Sydney (NSW)
View map
 

by TRAM

NO. ROUTE TIMETABLE MAP
109 Box Hill to Port Melbourne
Via Mont Albert, Balwyn, Kew, Hawthorn, Richmond, Abbotsford, North Richmond station, Collingwood, East Melbourne, Fitzroy, Parliament station, Melbourne CBD, Southern Cross station, Docklands, Southbank, South Melbourne
View timetable View map
 

by BUS

ROUTE OPERATOR TIMETABLE MAP
No. 234: Melbourne CBD to Port Melbourne
Via Southbank, South Melbourne
Transdev Melbourne Timetable Map
No. 235: Melbourne CBD to Port Melbourne
Via Southern Cross station, Docklands, Southbank, South Melbourne
Transdev Melbourne Timetable Map
No. 236: Melbourne CBD to Port Melbourne
Via Southbank, South Melbourne, Albert Park
Transdev Melbourne Timetable Map
No. 237: Melbourne CBD to Port Melbourne
Via Southbank, Docklands, Southern Cross station
Transdev Melbourne Timetable Map
No. 606: Elsternwick to Port Melbourne
Via Elsternwick station, Brighton, Elwood, St Kilda, Middle Park, Albert Park
CDC Victoria Timetable Map
 

by FERRY

ROUTE OPERATOR TIMETABLE
Yarra & Maribyrnong Rivers
Via any landing between Richmond, Maribyrnong and Williamstown
Melbourne Water Taxis  
Port Melbourne to Spotswood Westgate Punt View timetable
Port Melbourne to Devonport (Tasmania)
Car and passenger ferry
Spirit of Tasmania View timetable
 

by AIR

AIRPORT DISTANCE DESTINATIONS AIRLINES
Melbourne
(Tullamarine)
25 kilometres Within Australia
International
  • International airlines
Essendon Fields 17 kilometres
  • Dubbo (NSW)
  • Griffith (NSW)
  • Flinders Island (TAS)
  • King Island (TAS)
  • Orange (NSW)
  • Woolongong (NSW)
Avalon
(Geelong)
54 kilometres
  • Adelaide (SA)
  • Gold Coast (QLD)
  • Sydney (NSW)
International